Roberto Lara, Track & Field

Roberto Lara, Track & Field

University Books & More is pleased to announce that Roberto Lara (Jr. • Gurnee, Ill.) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of March 6-12.

Lara repeated as an All-American in the mile run at the NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championship held March 10-11 in Naperville, Ill.

Lara earned his latest All-America award with a fifth-place time of 4:08.58. Isaac Garcia-Cassa of SUNY-Geneseo won the mile race with a time of 4:07.77 while Joe Coffey of St. Olaf College (Minn.) finished second in 4:08.29.

Lara returned to the national meet for the third straight year. He achieved All-America status in the mile run at the 2015 championship with a fifth-place time of 4:13.83 before finishing 12th at last year's meet with a time of 4:16.01.

UW-Oshkosh tallied five points to finish 42nd among the 71 teams that scored.

North Central College (Ill.) and UW-La Crosse shared this year's team title with 34 points while UW-Whitewater finished third with 30, UW-Stevens Point fourth with 27 and University of Mount Union (Ohio) fifth with 26

Each week throughout the 2016-17 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 29 - Sept. 4
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)s
Sept. 5 - 11
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Sept. 12 - 18
Dom Todarello (Football)
Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 19 - 25
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Erica Munyan (Cross Country)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - 9
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Oct. 10 - 16
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 17 - 23
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 24 - 30
Tyler Miletti (Cross Country)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 31 - Nov. 6
CJ Blackburn (Football)
Nerissa Vogt (Volleyball)
Nov. 7- 13 Dylan Hecker (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 14 - 20
Mitch Gerhartz (Football)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Dec. 4
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Dec. 18
Reese Dziedzic (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Taylor Jansen (Basketball)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 2 - 8
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Gabrielle Kraus (Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 9 - 15
Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Jan. 16 - 22
Julius Smith (Wrestling)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Feld)
Jan. 23 - 29 Brett Wittchow (Basketball)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Feb. 5
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Elizabeth Abhold (Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - 12
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Jaimee Pitt (Basketball)
Feb. 13 - 19
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Taylor Teske (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 20 - 26
Justin Skinkis (Track & Field) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 27 - March 5
Ben Boots (Basketball) Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 6 - 12 Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
March 13 - 26


March 27 - April 2    
April 3 - 9    
April 10 - 16


April 17 - 23

April 24 - 30


May 1 - 7


May 8 - 14
   
May 15 - 28    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners