Alex Larson, Baseball

Alex Larson, Baseball

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that pitcher Alex Larson (Fr. • Rockton, Ill.) of the baseball team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 24-30.

Larson earned both a win and a save during a home appearance against Ripon College and two road appearances against UW-Stout.

Larson pitched a total of nine innings in his three outings and compiled a 1.00 earned run average with just five hits and one run allowed. He struck out four batters while holding opposing hitters to a .206 batting average.

Larson registered a one-inning save during UW-Oshkosh’s 8-5 victory over UW-Stout on April 28. Larson pitched to four Blue Devils, including the last one he struck out with a runner on third base.

Larson pitched seven innings of relief to collect the victory during the Titans’ 15-5 win over UW-Stout on April 29. Larson entered the game in third inning and allowed just five hits and one run while striking out three batters. He pitched to only 27 batters, six over the minimum.

Larson began his activity for the week with one scoreless inning of relief during UW-Oshkosh’s 5-3 victory over Ripon College on April 26. Larson allowed just one hit to the four Red Hawks he faced.

Each week throughout the 2016-17 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 29 - Sept. 4
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)s
Sept. 5 - 11
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Sept. 12 - 18
Dom Todarello (Football)
Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 19 - 25
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Erica Munyan (Cross Country)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - 9
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Oct. 10 - 16
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 17 - 23
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 24 - 30
Tyler Miletti (Cross Country)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 31 - Nov. 6
CJ Blackburn (Football)
Nerissa Vogt (Volleyball)
Nov. 7- 13 Dylan Hecker (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 14 - 20
Mitch Gerhartz (Football)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Dec. 4
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Dec. 18
Reese Dziedzic (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Taylor Jansen (Basketball)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 2 - 8
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Gabrielle Kraus (Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 9 - 15
Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Jan. 16 - 22
Julius Smith (Wrestling)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Feld)
Jan. 23 - 29 Brett Wittchow (Basketball)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Feb. 5
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Elizabeth Abhold (Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - 12
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Jaimee Pitt (Basketball)
Feb. 13 - 19
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Taylor Teske (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 20 - 26
Justin Skinkis (Track & Field) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 27 - March 5
Ben Boots (Basketball) Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 6 - 12 Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
March 13 - 26
Colan Treml (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 27 - April 2 Johnny Eagan (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
April 3 - 9 Devan Gertschen (Track & Field)
Erika Berry (Softball)
April 10 - 16
Jesse Sustachek (Baseball)
Cara Volz (Track & Field)
April 17 - 23 Tyler Kozlowski (Baseball)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
April 24 - 30
Alex Larson (Baseball)
Abby Menting (Softball)
May 1 - 7


May 8 - 14
   
May 15 - 28    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners