Cara Volz, Track & Field

Cara Volz, Track & Field

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Cara Volz (So. • Weyauwega) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 9-15.

Volz won the triple jump and finished third in the 100-meter hurdles as UW-Oshkosh competed at the UW-Platteville Invitational on April 12.

Volz defeated 10 other contestants in the triple jump with her winning measurement of 37-5 and placed third in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.09 seconds.

University of Dubuque's (Iowa) Jenna Heimark finished second to Volz in the triple jump with her mark of 35-3 3/4 while UW-Platteville’s Katie Schilling won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.44 seconds.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Each week throughout the 2017-18 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 28 - Sept. 3 Dylan Hecker (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 4 - 10  Brett Kasper (Football) Rachel Gardner (Volleyball)
Sept. 11 - 17  Spencer Muffler (Cross Country) Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Sept. 18 - 24 Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Sept. 25 - Oct. 1 Sam Mentkowski (Football)  Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 2 - 8 Brett Kasper (Football) Jessica Galason (Soccer)
Oct. 9 - 15 Dylan Hecker (Football) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 16 - 22 Mitch Gerhartz (Football) Carly Lemke (Volleyball)
Oct. 23 - 29 Dom Todarello (Football) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 30 - Nov. 5 Brett Kasper (Football) Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball) 
Nov. 6 - 12 Brett Kasper (Football) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 13 - 19 Brett Kasper (Football) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 20 - 26 Brett Kasper (Football) Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Dec. 3 Dylan Hecker (Football) Taylor Pralle (Trsck & Field)
Dec. 4 - Dec. 10  Charlie Noone (Basketball) Tessa Shorten (Swimming & Diving)
Dec. 11 - 17 Wesam Alabed (Wrestling) Emma Melotik (Basketball)
Dec. 18 - 31 Jack Flynn (Basketball) Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 1 - 7 Jack Flynn (Basketball) Amanda McBrayer (Gymnastics)
Jan. 8 - 14 Ben Boots (Basketball) Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 15 - 21 Devan Gertschen (Track & Field) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 22 - 28 Ben Boots (Basketball) Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 29 - Feb. 4 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Cheyenne Moore (Track & Field)
Feb. 5 - 11 Mark Choinski (Wrestling) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 12 - 18 Jarrett Lieder (Swimming & Diving) McKinzie Halkola (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 19 - 25 Mark Choinski (Wrestling) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 26 - March 4 Charlie Noone (Basketball)  Kaitlyn Krol (Softball) 
March 5 - 18 Ben Boots (Basketball) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
March 19 - 25 Dylan Ott (Baseball)  Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 26 - April 8 Taylor Grimm (Baseball) Megan Leahy (Track & Field)
April 9 - 15 Nick McLees (Baseball) Cara Volz (Track & Field)
April 16 - 22    
April 23 - 29    
April 30 - May 6    
May 7 - 13    
May 14 - 27    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners