Cheyenne Moore, Cross Country

Cheyenne Moore, Cross Country

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Cheyenne Moore (Sr. • Winnebago, Ill.) of the cross country team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of Oct. 9-15.

Moore continued to outrun her adversaries by winning the individual title at the Kollege Town Sports Invitational held Oct. 14 at the Lake Breeze Golf in Winneconne.

Moore, who has won her last three races, defeated 360 runners at the Kollege Town Sports Invitational to capture first place with a 6,000-meter time of 22:11. Moore previously was the winner of 167 runners at the Roy Griak Invitational on Sept. 23 and 242 runners at the UW-Eau Claire Blugold Invitational on Sept. 29.

Hannah Swanson of Willamette University (Ore.) finished second to Moore with a time of 22:36 while Patricia Harrison of Moody Bible Institute (Ill.) placed third in 22:40 and Emma Roberts of Benedictine University (Ill.) fourth in 22:41.

St. Norbert College won the 24-team meet with 93 points. Trailing the Green Knights were second-place North Central College with 116 points, third-place UW-Oshkosh with 146 and fourth-place Augustana College (Ill.) with 150.

Each week throughout the 2017-18 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 28 - Sept. 3 Dylan Hecker (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 4 - 10  Brett Kasper (Football) Rachel Gardner (Volleyball)
Sept. 11 - 17  Spencer Muffler (Cross Country) Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Sept. 18 - 24 Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Sept. 25 - Oct. 1 Sam Mentkowski (Football)  Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 2 - 8 Brett Kasper (Football) Jessica Galason (Soccer)
Oct. 9 - 15 Dylan Hecker (Football) Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 16 - 22    
Oct. 23 - 29    
Oct. 30 - Nov. 5    
Nov. 6 - 12    
Nov. 13 - 19    
Nov. 20 - 26    
Nov. 27 - Dec. 3    
Dec. 4 - Dec. 17    
Dec. 18 - 31    
Jan. 1 - 7    
Jan. 8 - 14    
Jan. 15 - 21    
Jan. 22 - 28    
Jan. 29 - Feb. 4    
Feb. 5 - 11    
Feb. 12 - 18    
Feb. 19 - 25    
Feb. 26 - March 4    
March 5 - 11    
March 12 - 18    
March 19 - 25    
March 26 - April 1    
April 2 - 8    
April 9 - 15    
April 16 - 22    
April 23 - 29    
April 30 - May 6    
May 7 - 13    
May 14 - 27    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners