UW-Oshkosh's CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

Since the inception of the CoSIDA Academic All-America Program in 1952, 52 UW-Oshkosh student-athletes have combined to total 74 Academic All-America awards.

UW-La Crosse entered the 2014-15 academic year with 71 Academic All-Americans, while UW-Whitewater had 54, UW-Eau Claire owns 52, UW-Stevens Point 42, UW-Platteville 23, UW-River Falls 17 and UW-Stout 15.

UW-Oshkosh owns one Academic All-America of the Year, Christy Cazzola in women's cross country/track & field in 2013-14.

Name
Sport
Year
Team
Fred Eddy Baseball 1977-78 First
Joel Claassen Men's Basketball 1977-78 Third
Ralph Sims Men's Basketball 1977-78 Second
 
Mark Gaynor Men's Basketball 1978-79 Seventh
Todd Shockley Men's Basketball 1978-79 Seventh
 
Nila Gruenewald Women's Softball 1984-85 Second
Tom Schuessler Football 1984-85 Second
 
Eileen Hare Women's Softball 1987-88 Third
Cheryl Niederberger Women's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1987-88 First
 
Cheryl Niederberger Women's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1988-89 Second
 
Dave Lambert Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1991-92 Second
Melissa Langlois Women's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1991-92 First
 
Mike Gasper Baseball 1993-94 First
Mitch Poppen Men's At-Large (Soccer) 1993-94 Second
 
Craig Lieder Baseball 1994-95 Second
Kevin Mlodik Baseball 1994-95 Second
 
Chuck Anderson Baseball 1995-96 Third
Dan Kramer Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1995-96 First
 
Chuck Anderson Baseball 1996-97 Second
Dan Kramer Men's At-Large (Cross Country/Track & Field) 1996-97 First
Laura Nelson Women's At-Large (Cross Country) 1996-97 Third
Laura Nelson Women's At-Large (Track & Field) 1996-97 First
Melissa Oleson Women's At-Large (Track & Field) 1996-97 First
Rob Stoltz Football 1996-97 First
 
Tiffany Ebensperger Women's At-Large (Cross Country) 1997-98 First
Tiffany Ebensperger Women's At-Large (Track & Field) 1997-98 Second
Ryan Hinske Football 1997-98 First
Joe Imhoff Men's Basketball 1997-98 First
Laura Nelson Women's At-Large (Cross Country) 1997-98 First
Laura Nelson Women's At-Large (Track & Field) 1997-98 First
 
Casey Kopitzke Baseball 1998-99 Third
Craig Pierstorff Football 1998-99 Second
 
Craig Pierstorff Football 1999-2000 First
 
Jennifer Pekulik Women's At-Large (Tennis) 2000-01 Second
Rich Plier Men's At-Large (Soccer) 2000-01 Third
 
Susan Hardtke Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2001-02 Second
Jessica Marx Women's Track & Field 2001-02 Third
Eamon McKenna Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2001-02 Second
 
Debra Ashenbrenner Women's At-Large (Tennis) 2002-03 Third
Eamon McKenna Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2002-03 First
Justin Schneider Football 2002-03 First
Liz Woodworth Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2002-03 Second
 
Kyle Heckendorf Baseball 2003-04 Second
Kay Mikolajczak Women's Basketball 2003-04 Second
Kay Mikolajczak Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2003-04 Second
Liz Woodworth Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2003-04 First
 
Liz Woodworth Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2004-05 Second
 
Aaron Burg Men's At-Large (Swimming & Diving) 2005-06 Third
 
Terri Schwamb Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2006-07 Second
 
Sarah Schettle Women's Swimming & Diving 2007-08 Second
 
Seth Breunig Men's At-Large (Men's Tennis) 2008-09 Second
Ayla Mitchell Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2008-09 Third
       
Jack Borski Men's Soccer 2009-10 Third
Amie Heinzelman Women's Softball 2009-10 First
Ayla Mitchell Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2009-10 Second
Holly Ozanich Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2009-10 Third
Sue Trzebiatowski Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2009-10 Third
       
Jack Borski Men's Soccer 2010-11 Second
John Dewitt Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2010-11 Third
Steffanie Nagan Women's Soccer 2010-11 Second
Holly Ozanich Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2010-11 Second
Sue Trzebiatowski Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2010-11 Second
       
Christy Cazzola Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2011-12 Third
John Dewitt Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2011-12 Second
       
Christy Cazzola Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2012-13 First
John Dewitt Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2012-13 First
Ben Strehlow Football 2012-13 First
Breanna Strupp Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2012-13 Second
       
Jeremy Brandt Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2013-14 Second
Christy Cazzola* Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2013-14 First
Breanna Strupp Women's Cross Country/Track & Field 2013-14 First
       
Jordan Carpenter Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2014-15 Second
Derek Johnsrud Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2014-15 Third
Jordan Carpenter Men's Cross Country/Track & Field 2015-16 First
  * - Academic All-America of the Year