Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2018-19 UW-Oshkosh Quick Facts

Name: University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh (UW-Oshkosh)

Location:
Oshkosh, Wisconsin (population 66,778)


Athletic Department Physical Address:
785 High Avenue, Oshkosh, WI 54901


Athletic Department Mailing Address:
800 Algoma Boulevard, Oshkosh, WI 54901

Enrollment:
14,343

Nickname: Titans

Founded: 1871

Colors: Black, Gold & White

Chancellor: Dr. Andrew Leavitt

Assistant Chancellor, Director of Athletics: Darryl Sims (920) 424-1034

Associate Director of Athletics & Senior Woman Administrator: Vicci Stimac (920) 424-1384

Director of Sports Information: Kennan Timm (920) 424-0365

Head Athletic Trainer: Wade Peitersen (920) 424-7138

Administrative Assistants: Tracy Nadolski (920) 424-1383 & Leanne Monroe (920) 424-1034

Men's Faculty Athletics Representative: Lee Van Scyoc

Women's Faculty Athletics Representative: Druscilla Scribner

Ticket Office: (920) 424-1383

Athletic Department FAX: (920) 424-1035

Time Zone: U.S. Central

Website Address: www.uwoshkoshtitans.com

National Affiliation: National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), Division III

Conference: Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC)

Conference Members (9): UW-Eau Claire, UW-La Crosse, UW-Oshkosh, UW-Platteville, UW-River Falls, UW-Stevens Point, UW-Stout and UW-Whitewater

Varsity Sports

Men's: Baseball, Basketball, Cross Country, Football, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Swimming & Diving and Wrestling

Women's: Basketball, Cross Country, Golf, Gymnastics, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Soccer, Softball, Swimming & Diving, Tennis and Volleyball

Head Coaches

Men's Sport Women's Sport
Baseball - Kevin Tomasiewicz (6th Year)
Basketball - Brad Fischer (7th Year)
Basketball - Matt Lewis (1st Year)
Cross Country - Eamon McKenna (4th Year)
Cross Country - Eamon McKenna (7th Year)
Golf - Liza Ruetten (7th Year)
Football - Pat Cerroni (12th Year)
Gymnastics - Lauren Karnitz (12th Year)
Swimming & Diving - Christopher Culp (4th Year) Soccer - Erin Coppernoll (15th Year)
Indoor Track & Field - Justin Kinseth (2nd Year) Softball - Scott Beyer (6th Year)
Outdoor Track & Field - Justin Kinseth (2nd Year) Swimming & Diving - Christopher Culp (4th Year)
Wrestling - Efrain Ayala (6th Year) Tennis - Robert Henshaw (4th Year)
  Indoor Track & Field - Justin Kinseth (2nd Year)

Outdoor Track & Field - Justin Kinseth (2nd Year)
  Volleyball - Jon Ellmann (2nd Year)

Facilities

Sport Facility Address Seating
Capacity
Year
Built
Year
Remodeled
Baseball Tiedemann Field 450 Josslyn Street 1,500 1971 2006
Basketball Kolf Sports Center 785 High Avenue 5,600 1971 1993/2012
Football J. J. Keller Field at Titan Stadium 450 Josslyn Street 9,800 1970 2004
Golf Oshkosh Country Club 11 West Ripple Avenue - - - - - 1899 1976/2005
Gymnastics Kolf Sports Center 785 High Avenue 750 1971 1993
Soccer J. J. Keller Field at Titan Stadium 450 Josslyn Street 9,800 2004 2004
Softball UW-Oshkosh Softball Park 450 Josslyn Street 500 1997 2010
Tennis (Indoor) Oshkosh YMCA Tennis Center 640 East County Road Y 100 - - - - - -
Tennis (Outdoor) Kolf Sports Center Complex 785 High Avenue 300 - - - 2007
Swimming & Diving Albee Hall 776 Algoma Boulevard 500 1954 1993
Track & Field (Indoor) Kolf Sports Center 785 High Avenue 1,000 1971 1993/2012
Track & Field (Outdoor) Oshkosh Sports Complex 450 Josslyn Street 9,800 1984 2005
Volleyball Kolf Sports Center 785 High Avenue 5,600 1971 1993/2012
Wrestling Kolf Sports Center - Gym A 785 High Avenue 500 1971 1993