Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

UW-Oshkosh WIAC Scholar-Athletes

Baseball
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Craig Lieder 1995
 
 
       
Men's Basketball
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Joe Imhoff 1997
Greg Schrimpf
2012
Sean Dwyer
2017
Charlie Noone 2018
Women's Basketball
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Kay Mikolajczak 2004
Megan Wenig
2013
Eliza Campbell 2018 Chloe Pustina 2019
Men's Cross Country
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Bill Niederberger 1985
Jamie Pollard
1986
Dave Lambert
1990
Dave Lambert
1991
Dan Kramer 1995
Jon Peterson
2001
Eamon McKenna
2002
John Dewitt
2012
Jordan Carpenter 2015
Charlend Howard
2016
       
Women's Cross Country
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Joan Handziak 1982
Cheryl Niederberger
1988
Marina Colby
1989
Melissa Langlois
1991
Nicole Iverson  1996
Tiffany Speckman
1997
Sara Holewinski
2001
Liz Woodworth
2004
Ayla Mitchell 2009
Cheyenne Moore
2017
 
 
 
 
Football
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Rob Stoltz 1996
Craig Pierstorff
1999
Cory Wipperfurth
2013
Branden Lloyd 2016
Turner Geisthardt 2018            
Women's Golf
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Melinda Handlen 2000
Cheryl Treadwell
2005
Kayla Priebe
2018
   
Women's Gymnastics
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Karen Nass 1992
Kristine Arquette
2002
Jennifer Williams
2003
Vanessa Virbitsky
2008
Men's Soccer
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Robin Rameker 1995 Paul Beach
2009
Jack Borski
2010
Garrett O'Brien
2011
Ryan Redmond 2013            
Women's Soccer
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
   
 
 
 
 
   
Softball
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Susan Paul 1983
Heidi Wilcox
1984
 
 
   
Men's Swimming & Diving
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
   
 
 
 
 
   
Women's Swimming & Diving
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Cheri Tiegs 1997
Sarah Schettle
2008
 
 
   
Men's Tennis
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Ryan Martinson 1995
Jeff James
1996
 
 
   
Women's Tennis
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Lisa Schluesche 1997
Brittany Moser
1998
Jennifer Pekulik
2000
 
 
Men's Indoor Track & Field
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Greg Matzek 2000
Joe Zack
2018
       
Women's Indoor Track & Field
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Jennifer McConkey 2000
Jessica Marx
2002
Liz Woodworth
2004
Sarah Schettle
2007
Sue Trzebiatowski 2010
Holly Ozanich
2011
 
 
   
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Dave Lambert 1992
Kevin Deering
2005
Scott Michel
2008
 
 
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Sarah Enz 1986
Ann Fink
1990
Sarah Schulte
1992
Melissa Mueller
1994
Melissa Oleson 1997
Laura Nelson
1998
Crystal Bullion
2001
Terri Schwamb
2008
Sue Trzebiatowski 2011
Breanna Strupp
2014
 
 
   
Women's Volleyball
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
   
 
 
 
 
   
Wrestling
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name Year
Jeff Matczak 1991
Zachary Mueller
2012
 
 
   

 
 * - WIAC Men's Scholar-Athlete Program Began With 1985-86 Academic Year (Soccer in 1995-96)
 * - WIAC Women's Scholar-Athlete Program Began With 1981-82 Academic Year (Soccer in 1992-93, Golf in 1996-97, Track & Field in 1998-99)